Home / Entertainment / Academy invites largest, many different category of new members ever

Academy invites largest, many different category of new members ever

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has invited a largest and many different category of new members in a 89-year history, with John Boyega, Eva Mendes, Oscar Isaac, Emma Watson, James Wan, and Lana and Lilly Wachowski among a 683 invitees.

The organisation underscores a academy’s ongoing efforts to enlarge a ranks — that have historically been overwhelmingly white, male, and comparison — in a arise of a #OscarsSoWhite debate that erupted progressing this year when no actors of color were nominated for Oscars (for a second year in a row). The debate stirred a academy to drastically overhaul a membership manners and goals.

The new category is some-more than double last year’s 322 invitees, and a academy highlighted a group’s farrago in an proclamation Wednesday. Forty-six percent of a new members are female, and 41 percent are people of color. Those numbers are adequate to move a altogether makeup of a 7,000-plus-member classification adult to 27 percent female (from 25 percent) and 11 percent people of tone (from 8 percent).

The new category also includes 283 general members from 59 countries, while a group’s ages operation from 24 to 91.

Other invitees embody actors Brie Larson, Idris Elba, Carmen Ejogo, America Ferrera, Freida Pinto, and Michael B. Jordan; writers Tina Fey, Abi Morgan, Takeshi Kitano, and O’Shea “Ice Cube” Jackson (also invited as an actor); and directors Cary Joji Fukunaga, Ryan Coogler (also selected as a writer), Lexi Alexander, Xavier Dolan, and Ana Lily Amirpour. Individuals invited to mixed branches, as in a box of Coogler and Jackson, contingency name one organisation on usurpation their membership.

“This category continues a long-term joining to welcoming unusual talent contemplative of those operative in film today,” Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs pronounced in a announcement. “We inspire a incomparable artistic village to open a doors wider, and emanate opportunities for anyone meddlesome in operative in this implausible and storied industry.”

The 2016 invitees are:

Actors
Mahershala Ali — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Anthony Anderson — The Departed, Hustle Flow
Adam Beach — Suicide Squad, Flags of Our Fathers
Kate Beckinsale — Love Friendship, The Aviator
Chadwick Boseman — Captain America: Civil War, Get on Up
John Boyega — Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Attack a Block
Betty Buckley — Wyatt Earp, Carrie
Rose Byrne — X-Men: First Class, Bridesmaids
Julie Carmen — The Milagro Beanfield War, Gloria
Enrique Castillo — Déjà Vu, Bound by Honor
Morris Chestnut — G.I. Jane, Boyz N a Hood
Cliff Curtis — Live Free or Die Hard, Training Day
Loretta Devine — Crash, I Am Sam
Carmen Ejogo — Selma, Sparkle
Idris Elba — Beasts of No Nation, Pacific Rim
America Ferrera — Cesar Chavez, End of Watch
Vivica A. Fox — Kill Bill, Independence Day
Andrew Garfield — 99 Homes, The Amazing Spider-Man
Greta Gerwig — Frances Ha, To Rome with Love
Jesse D. Goins — The Ugly Truth, Patriot Games
Bruce Greenwood — Flight, Star Trek
Carla Gugino — Watchmen, Night during a Museum
Luis Guzmán — Punch-Drunk Love, Carlito’s Way
Dennis Haysbert — Dear White People, Wreck-It Ralph
Tom Hiddleston — Crimson Peak, Marvel’s The Avengers
James Hong — Safe, Mulan
Oscar Isaac — Ex Machina, A Most Violent Year
O’Shea “Ice Cube” Jackson* — Ride Along, Friday
Dakota Johnson — Black Mass, Fifty Shades of Grey
Cherry Jones — Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Signs
Michael B. Jordan — Creed, Fruitvale Station
Daniel Dae Kim — The Divergent Series: Insurgent, Crash
Regina King — Ray, Jerry Maguire
Brie Larson — Room, Trainwreck
Byung-Hun Lee — Terminator Genisys, G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra
Nia Long — Keanu, Boyz N a Hood
Sal Lopez — The Astronaut Farmer, Full Metal Jacket
Ignacio López Tarso — Under a Volcano, Nazarin
Patti LuPone — Parker, Driving Miss Daisy
Peter Mackenzie — Trumbo, 42
Rachel McAdams — Spotlight, Midnight in Paris
Eva Mendes — The Place over a Pines, Hitch
Tatsuya Nakadai — Ran, Kagemusha
Adepero Oduye — The Big Short, 12 Years a Slave
Marisa Paredes — The Skin we Live In, All about My Mother
Nate Parker — Beyond a Lights, Red Tails
Harold Perrineau — Zero Dark Thirty, 28 Weeks Later
Jorge Perugorría — Che, Strawberry and Chocolate
Silvia Pinal — Vintage Model, The Exterminating Angel
Freida Pinto — Immortals, Slumdog Millionaire
Michelle Rodriguez — Avatar, Girlfight
Anika Noni Rose — For Colored Girls, Dreamgirls
Cecilia Roth — Lucia Lucia, All about My Mother
Mark Rylance — Bridge of Spies, The Other Boleyn Girl
Pepe Serna — The Black Dahlia, The Ballad of Gregorio Cortez
Martin Starr — I’ll See You in My Dreams, Adventureland
Elizabeth Sung — Memoirs of a Geisha, The Joy Luck Club
Sharmila Tagore — Dhadkan, The World of Apu
Tessa Thompson — Creed, Dear White People
Lorraine Toussaint — Selma, Middle of Nowhere
Glynn Turman — Super 8, Men of Honor
Gabrielle Union — Top Five, Bad Boys II
Jacob Vargas — The 33, Jarhead
Alicia Vikander — The Danish Girl, Ex Machina
Emma Watson — The Bling Ring, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Damon Wayans, Jr. — Big Hero 6, Let’s Be Cops
Marlon Wayans — The Heat, Requiem for a Dream
Rita Wilson — It’s Complicated, Runaway Bride
Daphne Zuniga — Staying Together, Spaceballs

Casting Directors
Shaheen Baig — Youth, The Impossible
Sharon Bialy — Secret in Their Eyes, Mr. Holland’s Opus
Sara Bilbatua — Pan’s Labyrinth, The Devil’s Backbone
Antoinette Boulat — Diary of a Chambermaid, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Deirdre Bowen — Eastern Promises, Billy Madison
Jacqueline Brown — Akeelah and a Bee, Jackie Brown
Carmen Cuba — The Martian, Side Effects
Christian Kaplan — The Book of Life, Rio
Moonyeenn Lee — Avengers: Age of Ultron, Blood Diamond
Natalie Lyon — Inside Out, Toy Story 3
Walter Rippell — Everybody Has a Plan, The Secret in Their Eyes
Richard Rousseau — Saint Laurent, Renoir
Kim Taylor-Coleman — Dope, Oldboy
Manuel Teil — Babel, Y Tu Mamá También

Cinematographers
Bárbara Alvarez — The Second Mother, Whisky
C. Mitchell Amundsen — Ride Along 2, Now You See Me
Adam Arkapaw — Macbeth, McFarland, USA
Sergio Armstrong — No, The Maid
Michael Barrett — Ted 2, A Million Ways to Die in a West
Natasha Braier — The Rover, The Milk of Sorrow
Lula Carvalho — Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, RoboCop
Caroline Champetier — Holy Motors, Of Gods and Men
Enrique Chediak — The 5th Wave, The Maze Runner
Charlotte Bruus Christensen — Far from a Madding Crowd, The Hunt
Sofian El Fani — Timbuktu, Blue Is a Warmest Color
Mátyás Erdély — Son of Saul, The Quiet Ones
Frank Griebe — A Hologram for a King, Cloud Atlas
Kirsten Johnson* — CitizenFour, This Film Is Not Yet Rated
Judith Kaufmann — 13 Minutes, Inbetween Worlds
Jeanne Lapoirie — Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem, My Little Princess
Hélène Louvart — The Wonders, Pina
Félix Monti — Our Last Tango, The Secret in Their Eyes
Peter Pau — The Forbidden Kingdom, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Daniel Pearl — Friday a 13th, Aliens vs. Predator — Requiem
Poon Hang-Sang — Ip Man 2: Legend of a Grandmaster, Kung Fu Hustle
Gökhan Tiryaki — Winter Sleep, Once on a Time in Anatolia
Kim White — Inside Out, Toy Story 3
Jo Willems — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2), The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Steve Yedlin — Carrie, Looper
Nelson Yu Lik-Wai — A Simple Life, 24 City
Haris Zambarloukos — Cinderella, Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
Zhao Fei — The Sun Also Rises, The Curse of a Jade Scorpion

Costume Designers
Olivier Bériot — Lucy, Taken
Madeline Fontaine — The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet, Yves Saint Laurent
Pierre-Yves Gayraud — Albert Nobbs, The Bourne Identity
Sonia Grande — Magic in a Moonlight, Even a Rain
Suttirat Anne Larlarb — Steve Jobs, 127 Hours
Manon Rasmussen — Nymphomaniac, A Royal Affair

Designers
Yoshihito Akatsuka — The Left Ear, Warriors of a Rainbow: Seediq Bale
Kokayi Ampah — Knight and Day Flags of Our Fathers
Jille Azis — Magic in a Moonlight, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Hannah E. Beachler — Miles Ahead, Creed
Bert Berry — Inside Out, Cars 2
Celia Bobak — The Martian, Shanghai
Stephanie Carroll — Elsa Fred, Monsoon Wedding
Sue Chan — Gone Girl, 300: Rise of an Empire
Rodolfo Damaggio — Tomorrowland, Terminator Genisys
Rena DeAngelo — Bridge of Spies, The Judge
Warren Drummond — Straight Outta Compton, Nightcrawler
Colin Gibson — Mad Max: Fury Road, Happy Feet Two
Bernhard Henrich — Bridge of Spies, Unfinished Business
Kalina Ivanov — Max, Little Miss Sunshine
Michael Anthony Jackson — Gods of Egypt, Fantastic Four
Philip Keller — Jurassic World, The Last Witch Hunter
Carolyn A. Loucks — Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, RoboCop
Chris Lowe — Spectre, Into a Woods
Ina Mayhew — Barbershop: The Next Cut, Tyler Perry’s Good Deeds
Alice Normington — Suffragette, Nowhere Boy
Hamish Purdy — The Revenant, Step Up All In
Peter Ramsey* — Penguins of Madagascar, Shrek a Third
Pilar Revuelta — Exodus: Gods and Kings, Pan’s Labyrinth
Mark Ricker —Trumbo, Get on Up
Dena Roth — The Wedding Ringer, Think Like a Man Too
David Schlesinger — True Story, Annie
Richard Sherman — The Gift, Beautiful Creatures
Michael Standish — The Danish Girl, Victor Frankenstein
Yohei Taneda — Monster Hunt, The Hateful Eight
Lisa Thompson — Mad Max: Fury Road, San Andreas
Patrice Vermette — Sicario, The Young Victoria
Frank Walsh — The Huntsman: Winter’s War, High-Rise

Directors
Lenny Abrahamson — Room, Frank
Naji Abu Nowar — Theeb
Maren Ade — Everyone Else, The Forest for a Trees
Lexi Alexander — Punisher: War Zone, Green Street Hooligans
Haifaa al-Mansour — Wadjda
Ana Lily Amirpour — A Girl Walks Home Alone during Night
Amma Asante — Belle, A Way of Life
Katie Aselton — Black Rock, The Freebie
Ramin Bahrani — 99 Homes, At Any Price
Anna Boden — Mississippi Grind, It’s Kind of a Funny Story
Catherine Breillat — The Sleeping Beauty, Sex Is Comedy
Israel Cárdenas — Sand Dollars, Carmita
Carlos Carrera — Backyard, El Crimen del Padre Amaro
Nuri Bilge Ceylan — Winter Sleep, Once on a Time in Anatolia
Souleymane Cissé — Brightness, The Wind
Isabel Coixet — Learning to Drive, Elegy
Ryan Coogler* — Creed, Fruitvale Station
Scott Cooper — Black Mass, Crazy Heart
John Crowley — Brooklyn, Closed Circuit
Julie Dash — Daughters of a Dust
Tamra Davis — Jean-Michel Basquiat: The Radiant Child, Billy Madison
Jonathan Dayton — Ruby Sparks, Little Miss Sunshine
Dominique Deruddere — Flying Home, Everybody Famous!
Xavier Dolan — Mommy, Tom during a Farm
Cheryl Dunye — My Baby’s Daddy, The Watermelon Woman
Deniz Gamze Ergüven — Mustang
Valerie Faris — Ruby Sparks, Little Miss Sunshine
Shana Feste — Endless Love, Country Strong
Hannah Fidell — A Teacher
Anne Fletcher — The Proposal, Step Up
Ari Folman — The Congress, Waltz with Bashir
Anne Fontaine — Gemma Bovery, Coco before Chanel
Cary Joji Fukunaga — Beasts of No Nation, Jane Eyre
Nicole Garcia — A View of Love, Charlie Says
Juan Antonio Garcia Bayona — The Impossible, The Orphanage
Sarah Gavron — Suffragette, Brick Lane
Lesli Linka Glatter — The Proposition, Now and Then
Ciro Guerra* — Embrace of a Serpent, The Wind Journeys
Laura Amelia Guzmán — Sand Dollars, Carmita
Sanaa Hamri — Just Wright, Something New
Mia Hansen-Løve* — Eden, The Father of My Children
Mahamet-Saleh Haroun — Grigris, Our Father
Mary Harron — The Notorious Bettie Page, American Psycho
Marielle Heller* — The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Albert Hughes — The Book of Eli, Dead Presidents
Hou Hsiao-Hsien — The Assassin, Three Times
Patty Jenkins — Wonder Woman, Monster
Naomi Kawase* — Still a Water, The Mourning Forest
Abdellatif Kechiche — Blue Is a Warmest Color, Black Venus
Abbas Kiarostami — Certified Copy, Taste of Cherry
So Yong Kim — For Ellen, In Between Days
Kiyoshi Kurosawa — Seventh Code, Pulse
Karyn Kusama — Jennifer’s Body, Girlfight
Francis H. Lawrence — The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, I Am Legend
Tobias Lindholm* — A War, A Hijacking
Phyllida Lloyd — The Iron Lady, Mamma Mia!
Ken Loach — The Wind That Shakes a Barley, Kes
Julia Loktev — The Loneliest Planet, Day Night Day Night
Ami Canaan Mann — Jackie Ryan, Texas Killing Fields
Lucrecia Martel — The Headless Woman, The Holy Girl
Adam McKay* — The Big Short, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Deepa Mehta — Midnight’s Children, Water
Ursula Meier — Sister, Home
Rebecca Miller* — The Private Lives of Pippa Lee, Personal Velocity
Karen Moncrieff — The Dead Girl, Blue Car
Cristian Mungiu* — Graduation, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Anna Muylaert — The Second Mother
László Nemes* — Son of Saul
María Novaro — The Good Herbs, Lola
Victor Nunez — Spoken Word, Ulee’s Gold
Euzhan Palcy — Siméon, A Dry White Season
Park Chan-wook* — Stoker, Oldboy
Lucía Puenzo — The German Doctor, El Niño Pez
Lynne Ramsay — We Need to Talk about Kevin, Morvern Callar
Dee Rees — Pariah
Nicolas Winding Refn — Only God Forgives, Drive
Patricia Riggen — The 33, Girl in Progress
Gillian Robespierre — Obvious Child
Patricia Rozema — Kit Kittredge: An American Girl, Mansfield Park
Marjane Satrapi — The Voices, Persepolis
Sam Taylor-Johnson — Fifty Shades of Grey, Nowhere Boy
George Tillman, Jr. — Notorious, Soul Food
Luis Valdez — La Bamba, Zoot Suit
Melvin Van Peebles — Identity Crisis, Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song
Margarethe von Trotta — Rosenstrasse, Marianne and Juliane
Lana Wachowski — Cloud Atlas, The Matrix Trilogy
Lilly Wachowski — Cloud Atlas, The Matrix Trilogy
Taika Waititi — Hunt for a Wilderpeople, What We Do in a Shadows
James Wan — The Conjuring, Saw
Keenan Ivory Wayans* — Scary Movie, A Low Down Dirty Shame
Apichatpong Weerasethakul — Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, Tropical Malady

Documentary
Joslyn Barnes — The House we Live In, Trouble a Water
Danielle Renfrew Behrens — Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, The Queen of Versailles
Joe Bini* — Tales of a Grim Sleeper, Encounters during a End of a World
Douglas Blush — The Hunting Ground, The Invisible War
Rachel Boynton — Big Men, Our Brand Is Crisis
Irene Taylor Brodsky — The Final Inch, Hear and Now
Margaret Brown — The Great Invisible, The Order of Myths
Nancy Buirski — Afternoon of a Faun: Tanaquil Le Clercq, The Loving Story
Maro Chermayeff — Marina Abramovic The Artist Is Present, The Kindness of Strangers
Ramona S. Diaz — Don’t Stop Believin’: Everyman’s Journey, Imelda
James Gay-Rees — Amy, Senna
Haile Gerima — Teza, Ashes and Embers
Laurens Grant — The Black Panthers: Vanguard of a Revolution, Freedom Riders
Richard Hankin — Art and Craft, God Loves Uganda
Kazuo Hara — A Dedicated Life, The Emperor’s Naked Army Marches On
Thomas Allen Harris — Through a Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and a Emergence of a People, Twelve
Disciples of Nelson Mandela

Matthew Heineman — Cartel Land, Escape Fire: The Fight to Rescue American Healthcare
Judith Helfand — The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of a Civil Rights Movement, Blue Vinyl
Amy Hobby — What Happened, Miss Simone?, Shepard Dark
Kirsten Johnson* — Cameraperson, CitizenFour
Asif Kapadia — Amy, Senna
Aviva Kempner — Rosenwald, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg
Pedro Kos* — The Square, Waste Land
Victor Kossakovsky — Vivan las Antipodas!, The Belovs
Anita Lee — Stories We Tell, Everybody’s Children
Shola Lynch — Free Angela and All Political Prisoners, Chisholm ’72 — Unbought Unbossed
Louis Massiah — W.E.B. Dubois: A Biography in Four Voices
Amanda Micheli — La Corona, Double Dare
Spencer Nakasako — Refugee, A.K.A. Don Bonus
Emiko Omori — Rabbit in a Moon, Regret to Inform
Joshua Oppenheimer — The Look of Silence, The Act of Killing
Dawn Porter — Trapped, Gideon’s Army
Gini Reticker — Pray a Devil Back to Hell, Asylum
Azin Samari* — Ethel, The Sep Issue
Jessica Sanders — After Innocence, Sing!
Regina Scully — The Hunting Ground, Alive Inside
Signe Byrge Sørensen — The Look of Silence, The Act of Killing
David Teague — Cutie and a Boxer, Freeheld
Trinh T. Minh-ha — Forgetting Vietnam, Surname Viet Given Name Nam
Jean Tsien — Shut Up Sing, Scottsboro: An American Tragedy
Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi — Meru, Youssou N’Dour: we Bring What we Love
Wang Bing — Three Sisters, West of a Tracks

Executives
Pam Abdy
Courtney D. Armstrong
Arturo Barquet
Arianna Bocco
Nicole Brown
Rona Cosgrove
Craig Dehmel
Zanne Devine
Lisa Ellzey
Monique Esclavissat
Pauline Fischer
DeVon Franklin
David W. Greenbaum
Matthew Greenfield
Erica Huggins
Peter Kujawski
Pamela Kunath
Christine Langan
Bonni Lee
James F. Lopez
Xavier Marchand
Anikah Elizabeth McLaren
James Rupert Jacob Murdoch
Lachlan K. Murdoch
Gigi Pritzker
Josh Sapan
Scott Shooman
Adrian Smith
Frank H. Smith
Darren Dennis Throop
Jason D. Young

Film Editors
Niels Pagh Andersen — The Look of Silence, The Act of Killing
Joe Bini* — We Need to Talk about Kevin, Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Bettina Böhler — Phoenix, Barbara
Pernille Bech Christensen — The Salvation, In a Better World
Raúl Antonio Dávalos — The Amateurs, Meet Wally Sparks
Marie-Hélène Dozo — Two Days, One Night, L’Enfant
Amy E. Duddleston — Elegy, Laurel Canyon
Suzy Elmiger — Lola Versus, Mighty Fine
Sim Evan-Jones — Shaun a Sheep Movie, Shrek
Sarah Flack — Away We Go, Lost in Translation
Affonso Gonçalves — Carol, Winter’s Bone
Matthew Hamachek — Cartel Land, If a Tree Falls: A Story of a Earth Liberation Front
Chris King — Amy, Exit by a Gift Shop
Pedro Kos* — The Square, Waste Land
Sylvie Landra — Catwoman, The Fifth Element
Tom McArdle — Spotlight, The Station Agent
Adam Nielsen — A War, A Hijacking
Kevin Nolting — Inside Out, Up
Nathan Nugent — Room, Frank
Stan Salfas — Morning, Let Me In
Azin Samari* — Ethel, The Sep Issue
Margaret Sixel — Mad Max: Fury Road, Happy Feet
Mary Stephen — Blind Mountain, A Tale of Winter
Troy Takaki — Baggage Claim, The Bounty Hunter
Camilla Toniolo — His Way, Company Man
Bernat Vilaplana — Crimson Peak, Pan’s Labyrinth
Pax Wassermann — Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me, Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer
Julia Wong — Hercules, Extract
Mark Yoshikawa — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2), The Tree of Life

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Karen Asano-Myers — Star Wars: The Force Awakens, 42
Pierce Austin — Concussion, After Earth
Julie Dartnell — The Grand Budapest Hotel, Les Misérables
Beatrice De Alba — Away We Go, Frida
Dave Elsey — Mr. Holmes, The Wolfman
Camille Friend — The Hateful Eight, Django Unchained
Anita Gibson — Beyond a Lights, Top Five
Giorgio Gregorini — The Impossible, Apocalypto
Siân Grigg — The Revenant, Ex Machina
Norma Hill-Patton — X-Men: Days of Future Past, The Company You Keep
Duncan Jarman — The Revenant, Rush
Love Larson — The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared, The Girl Who Played with
Fire

Angela Levin — Cake, Horrible Bosses
Ivana Primorac — Anna Karenina, The Reader
Beverly Jo Pryor — Straight Outta Compton, Selma
Jan Sewell — The Danish Girl, The Theory of Everything
Maurizio Silvi — The Great Gatsby, Moulin Rouge
Heba Thorisdottir — The Hateful Eight, Bridesmaids
Lesley Vanderwalt — Mad Max: Fury Road, The Great Gatsby
Eva von Bahr — The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared, The Girl with a Dragon Tattoo

Music
Lesley Barber — The Moth Diaries, Los Locos
Wendy Blackstone — Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger, To Be Heard
Mary J. Blige — The Help, Precious: Based on a Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire
Kathryn Bostic — Dear White People, The New Black
Carl Davis — The Understudy, Scandal
Joseph S. DeBeasi — The Revenant, Sicario
Joanie Diener — Merchants of Doubt, The Skulls
Fitzgerald Diggs (RZA) — Django Unchained, The Man with a Iron Fists
Germaine Franco — Dope, Mr. and Mrs. Smith
Sia Furler — Zootopia, Fifty Shades of Grey
Peter Golub — Audrey, Countdown to Zero
Amanda Goodpaster — Pitch Perfect 2, Diary of a Wimpy Kid
Tanya Noel Hill — Ant-Man, Chef
Deborah Lurie — Safe Haven, Dear John
Heather McIntosh — Z for Zachariah, Honeymoon
Marcus Miller — About Last Night, Deliver Us from Eva
Antonio Pinto — Amy, Senna
Raphael Saadiq — Epic, Love and Basketball
Jim Schultz — Black Mass, Inglourious Basterds
Del Spiva — Fury, Prometheus
Taura Stinson — Rio 2, Black Nativity
Joseph Trapanese — Straight Outta Compton, Nightcrawler
Shigeru Umebayashi — The Grandmaster, 2046
Fernando Velázquez — Crimson Peak, Mama
Will.i.am — The Great Gatsby, Rio
Marcelo Zarvos — Rock a Kasbah, The Beaver

Producers
Belén Atienza — Out of a Dark, The Impossible
Amy Baer — A Storm in a Stars, Last Vegas
David Barron — Cinderella, Harry Potter and a Deathly Hallows (Parts 1 and 2)
Ram Bergman — Don Jon, Looper
Virginie Besson-Silla — Lucy, The Lady
Fernando Bovaira — Biutiful, The Sea Inside
Anne Carey — Mr. Holmes, The Savages
Debra Martin Chase — Sparkle, The Sisterhood of a Traveling Pants
Bonnie Curtis — Albert Nobbs, Minority Report
Susan Downey — The Judge, Sherlock Holmes
Ed Guiney — Room, Frank
Paul E. Hall — Peeples, For Colored Girls
Rachael Horovitz — Maggie’s Plan, Moneyball
Mark Huffam — The Martian, Exodus: Gods and Kings
Elizabeth Karlsen — Carol, Made in Dagenham
Gail Katz — Pawn Sacrifice, The Perfect Storm
Amy Kaufman — Beasts of No Nation, Ain’t Them Bodies Saints
Neil Kopp — Green Room, Wendy and Lucy
Kristie Macosko Krieger — Bridge of Spies, Lincoln
David Lancaster — Eye in a Sky, Whiplash
Albert Lee — Chinese Zodiac, Let a Bullets Fly
Roy Lee — The Lego Movie, Abduction
Mynette Louie — Land Ho!, Cold Comes a Night
Daniela Taplin Lundberg — Beasts of No Nation, The Kids Are All Right
Lori McCreary — The Magic of Belle Isle, Invictus
Edward L. McDonnell — Sicario, Insomnia
Jamie Patricof — Mississippi Grind, Blue Valentine
Amanda Posey — Brooklyn, An Education
Heather Rae — The Dry Land, Frozen River
Alexander Rodnyansky — Leviathan, Stalingrad
Esther García Rodríguez — Wild Tales, The Skin we Live In
Anish Savjani — Green Room, Meek’s Cutoff
Allison Shearmur — Pride and Prejudice and Zombies, Cinderella
Michael Sugar — Spotlight, The Fifth Estate
Robert Teitel — Barbershop: The Next Cut, Men of Honor
Rodrigo Teixeira — The Witch, Mistress America
Nina Yang Bongiovi — Dope, Fruitvale Station

Public Relations
Michael S. Agulnek
Marina Bailey
Jacqueline L. Bazan
Stephen D. Bruno
Cassandra O. Butcher
Zachary Eller
Linda Guerrero
Barry Dale Johnson
Kate Lee
Amy Mastriona
R.J. Millard
Kelly Bush Novak
Fumiko Kitahara Otto
Jack Pan
Terra Potts
Arnold Robinson
David Stern
Lisa Taback
Jean-Pierre Vincent
David S. Waldman
Ryan Werner
Katherine Willing

Short Films and Feature Animation
Alê Abreu — Boy and a World, Cosmic Boy
Line K. Andersen — The Croods, Monsters vs Aliens
Bruce Anderson — Rio 2, Rio
Graham Annable — The Boxtrolls, ParaNorman
Guillaume Aretos — Puss in Boots, Shrek a Third
Serena Armitage — Stutterer, Scorned
Sanjay Bakshi — The Good Dinosaur, Monsters University
Maxwell Boas — Kung Fu Panda 3, Rise of a Guardians
Lydia Bottegoni — Hotel Transylvania, Surf’s Up
Rebecca Wilson Bresee — Zootopia, Frozen
Mark Burton — Shaun a Sheep Movie, Gnomeo Juliet
Chris Butler — ParaNorman, Coraline
Clément Calvet — Cafard, Song of a Sea
Tom Cardone — Rio 2, Dr. Seuss’ Horton Hears a Who!
Marci Carlin — The Soul of Nashville, Human Destiny
Galen Tan Chu — Epic, Ice Age: Dawn of a Dinosaurs
Benjamin Cleary — Love Is a Sting, Stutterer
Pam Coats — Gnomeo Juliet, Mulan
Melissa Beth Cobb — Kung Fu Panda 3, Kung Fu Panda 2
Deborah Cook — The Boxtrolls, ParaNorman
Jamie Oliver Donoughue — Shok, Life on a Line
Renato Dos Anjos — Wreck-It Ralph, Bolt
Jeff Draheim — Frozen, The Princess and a Frog
Karen Dufilho — Duet, For a Birds
Pato Escala — Bear Story
Katie Fico — Zootopia, Feast
Michael Fong — Inside Out, Toy Story 3
Lori Forte — Epic, Ice Age Continental Drift
Oorlagh George — The Shore
Jonathan Gibbs — Turbo, The Croods
Steven Goldberg — Frozen, Tangled
Judith Gruber-Stitzer — Wild Life, When a Day Breaks
Jorge R. Gutierrez — The Book of Life, Carmelo
Jane Hartwell — The Croods, Madagascar
Georgina Hayns — The Boxtrolls, ParaNorman
Janet Healy — Minions, Despicable Me 2
Tang K. Heng — Kung Fu Panda 2, Kung Fu Panda
Jon W.S. Huertas — The Box, Lone
Raman Hui — Monster Hunt, Shrek a Third
Claire Jennings — Coraline, Father and Daughter
Yong Duk Jhun — The Croods, Shrek Forever After
Sahim Omar Kalifa — Bad Hunter, Baghdad Messi
Scott Kersavage — Zootopia, Wreck-It Ralph
Basil Khalil — Ave Maria, Shooter
Michael Knapp — Epic, Ice Age: Dawn of a Dinosaurs
Robert Kondo — The Dam Keeper, La Luna
Shawn Krause — Inside Out, Cars 2
Max Lang — Room on a Broom, The Gruffalo
Nicolas Marlet — Kung Fu Panda 3, How to Train Your Dragon 2
Steve Martino — The Peanuts Movie, Ice Age Continental Drift
Dale Mayeda — Planes: Fire Rescue, Frozen
Brian McLean — The Boxtrolls, ParaNorman
Mike Mitchell — Alvin and a Chipmunks: Chipwrecked, Shrek Forever After
Joe Moshier — Penguins of Madagascar, How to Train Your Dragon 2
James Ford Murphy — Lava, Cars
Kiel Murray — Up, Cars
Yoshiaki Nishimura — When Marnie Was There, The Tale of a Princess Kaguya
Kyle Odermatt — Big Hero 6, Paperman
Linda Campos Olszewski — Car-Ma’, A Bad Hair Day
Gabriel Osorio — Bear Story, Residuos
Sanjay Patel — Sanjay’s Super Team, Tokyo Mater
Martin Pope — Room on a Broom, Chico Rita
Christian Potalivo — The New Tenants, The Pig
Tina Price — Dinosaur, Fantasia/2000
Peter Ramsey* — Rise of a Guardians, Monsters vs Aliens
Denise Ream — The Good Dinosaur, Cars 2
Julie Roy — Carface, Kali a Little Vampire
Damon Russell — Curfew, Brink
William Salazar — Kung Fu Panda 3, Monsters vs Aliens
Scott Santoro — Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2, Flushed Away
Katherine Sarafian — Brave, Lifted
Kent Seki — Rocky and Bullwinkle, Megamind
Osnat Shurer — One Man Band, Boundin’
Mireille Soria — Home, Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
Richard Starzak — Shaun a Sheep Movie, A Matter of Loaf and Death
Michael D. Surrey — The Princess and a Frog, The Lion King
Galyn Susman — Ratatouille, Toy Story 2
Imogen Sutton — Prologue, The Thief and a Cobbler
Dice Tsutsumi — The Dam Keeper, Monsters University
Nora Twomey — Song of a Sea, The Secret of Kells
Pablo Valle — How to Train Your Dragon 2, Turbo
Michael Venturini — The Good Dinosaur, Toy Story 3
Pierre-Olivier Vincent — How to Train Your Dragon 2, How to Train Your Dragon
Patrick Vollrath — Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut), The Jacket (Die Jacke)
Dan Wagner — Kung Fu Panda 3, Kung Fu Panda 2
Koji Yamamura — Muybridge’s Strings, Mt. Head
Hiromasa Yonebayashi — When Marnie Was There, The Secret World of Arrietty
Raymond Zibach — Kung Fu Panda 3, Sinbad: Legend of a Seven Seas

Sound
Pud Cusack — Free State of Jones, The Mask of Zorro
Susan Dawes — Deadpool, Wild
Chris Duesterdiek — The Revenant, Elysium
Tammy Fearing — Trainwreck, Bridesmaids
Roberto Fernandez — St. Vincent, Drive
Eric Flickinger — The Big Short, World War Z
Gabriel Gutiérrez — Automata, Mama
Matthew Harrison — Paper Towns, The Maze Runner
Nina Hartstone — The Book Thief, Gravity
Michael Hertlein — The Hateful Eight, American Hustle
Paul Hsu — Spotlight, Salt
George Lara — Chi-Raq, Spotlight
Anna MacKenzie — Spectre, Prometheus
John G. Marquis — Godzilla, Beautiful Creatures
James Harley Mather — Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation, Sherlock Holmes
Chuck Michael — Mad Max: Fury Road, X-Men: Days of Future Past
Timothy Karl Nielsen — Racing Extinction, War Horse
Eric Norris — Unbroken, Man of Steel
Ben Osmo — Mad Max: Fury Road, Happy Feet Two
Eliza Paley — Miles Ahead, Carol
Glenfield Payne — Beasts of No Nation, Blue Jasmine
Michele Perrone — The Revenant, Straight Outta Compton
Lisa Pinero — Steve Jobs, Fury
Mac Ruth — The Martian, World War Z
Christopher Scarabosio — Star Wars: The Force Awakens, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Paul P. Soucek — Fright Night, Michael Clayton
Nancy Nugent Title — Spy, Dawn of a Planet of a Apes
Richard Toenes — Iron Man 3, Warrior
Todd Toon — The Revenant, The Princess and a Frog
Bernard Weiser — American Hustle, The Hurt Locker
David White — Mad Max: Fury Road, The Railway Man
Byron Wilson — Black Mass, True Grit
Matthew R. Wood — Star Wars: The Force Awakens, WALL-E
Tamás Zányi — Son of Saul, Delta

Visual Effects
Kevin Baillie — The Walk, Transformers: Age of Extinction
Sara Bennett — Ex Machina, Hercules
Theo Bialek — The Amazing Spider-Man 2, The Smurfs 2
Richard Bluff — The Big Short, Unbroken
Steve Cremin — Hail, Caesar!, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2)
Lindy Wilson De Quattro — Pacific Rim, Mission: Impossible — Ghost Protocol
Adrian de Wet — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay (Parts 1 and 2), The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Matt Dessero — Jupiter Ascending, Divergent
Deak Ferrand — By a Sea, Lucy
Ronald Frankel — Gods of Egypt, Riddick
John Gibson — X-Men: Days of Future Past, Snow White and a Huntsman
Martin Hill — The Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 2, Furious Seven
Bruce L. Holcomb — Ant-Man, Avengers: Age of Ultron
Andrew Jackson — Mad Max: Fury Road, The Hobbit: The Battle of a Five Armies
Matthew Jacobs — Gods of Egypt, Deliver Us from Evil
Anders Langlands — The Martian, X-Men: Days of Future Past
Seth Maury — Night during a Museum: Secret of a Tomb, Maleficent
Rich McBride — The Revenant, Gravity
Kelvin McIlwain — Furious Seven, Snow White and a Huntsman
Paul Norris — Ex Machina, Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation
Dan Oliver — Gods of Egypt, Mad Max: Fury Road
Edward M. Pasquarello — Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension, Tomorrowland
Betsy Paterson — The Hunger Games, The Incredible Hulk
Matthew Shumway — The Revenant, Life of Pi
Jason Smith — The Revenant, Super 8
Kevin Andrew Smith — Hunt for a Wilderpeople, Krampus
Simone Kraus Townsend — Ant-Man, Avengers: Age of Ultron
Stefano Trivelli — Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Pan
Adam Valdez — Maleficent, World War Z
David Vickery — Mission: Impossible — Rogue Nation, Fast Furious 6
Steven Warner — The Brothers Grimsby, The Martian
Andrew Whitehurst — Ex Machina, Paddington
Andy Williams — Mad Max: Fury Road, Fury
Tom Wood — Mad Max: Fury Road, The Last Witch Hunter

Writers
Jonathan Aibel — Kung Fu Panda series, Monsters vs Aliens
Sherman Alexie — The Business of Fancydancing, Smoke Signals
Glenn Berger — Kung Fu Panda series, Monsters vs Aliens
Andrea Berloff — Straight Outta Compton, World Trade Center
Vera Blasi — Tortilla Soup, Woman on Top
Ryan Coogler* — Creed, Fruitvale Station
Destin Daniel Cretton — Short Term 12, I Am Not a Hipster
Emma Donoghue — Room
Tina Fey — Mean Girls
Efthimis Filippou — The Lobster, Dogtooth
Jennifer Flackett-Levin — Little Manhattan, Wimbledon
Ryan Fleck — Mississippi Grind, Half Nelson
Alex Garland — Ex Machina, 28 Days Later
Drew Goddard — The Martian, Cloverfield
Ciro Guerra* — Embrace of a Serpent, The Wind Journeys
Mia Hansen-Løve* — Eden, The Father of My Children
Marielle Heller* — The Diary of a Teenage Girl
David Henry Hwang — Possession, Golden Gate
O’Shea “Ice Cube” Jackson* — The Players Club, Friday
Jia Zhangke — Mountains May Depart, Still Life
Miranda Jul — The Future, Me and You and Everyone We Know
Laeta Kalogridis — Terminator Genisys, Shutter Island
Naomi Kawase* — Still a Water, Firefly
Richard Kelly — Domino, Donnie Darko
Takeshi Kitano — Outrage, Kikujiro
Hirokazu Koreeda — “Like Father, Like Son, Nobody Knows
Yorgos Lanthimos — The Lobster, Dogtooth
Lee Chang-dong — Poetry, Oasis
Sebastián Lelio — Gloria, Navidad
Mark Levin — Journey to a Center of a Earth, Nim’s Island
Tobias Lindholm* — A War, The Hunt
Adam McKay* — The Big Short, The Other Guys
Rebecca Miller* — Maggie’s Plan, The Ballad of Jack and Rose
Abi Morgan — Suffragette, The Iron Lady
Cristian Mungiu* — Beyond a Hills, Occident
Phyllis Nagy — Carol
László Nemes* — Son of Saul
Park Chan-wook* — Thirst, Oldboy
Charles Randolph — The Big Short, The Life of David Gale
Carlos Reygadas — Silent Light, Battle in Heaven
Clara Royer — Son of Saul
Misan Sagay — Belle, The Secret Laughter of Women
Lorene Scafaria — The Meddler, Nick Norah’s Infinite Playlist
Josh Singer — Spotlight, The Fifth Estate
Keenan Ivory Wayans* — White Chicks, A Low Down Dirty Shame
Alice Winocour — Mustang, Home

Members-at-Large
Tina Anderson
M. James Arnett
Dana Belcastro
Schawn Belston
Katherine Beyda
Lynwen Brennan
Camille Cellucci
Annie Chang
Yolanda T. Cochran
Gary Combs
Jenny Fulle
Theodore E. Gluck
Hal H. Haenel
Ramzi Haidamus
Eunice Huthart
Jeff Imada
Stephanie A. Ito
Mike Knobloch
Ravi D. Mehta
Sunny Park
Manny Perry
Ana Maria Quintana
Nancy St. John
Philip Steuer
Keith Woulard
Susan Zwerman

Associates
Adriana Alberghetti
Michelle Bohan
David Bugliari
John Campisi
Esther Chang
Maha Dakhil
David DeCamillo
Jerome Duboz
Helen du Toit
Jeff Gorin
Julie Huntsinger
Tracey R. Jacobs
Adam J. Kanter
Craig Kestel
Franklin Leonard
Betsy A. McLane
Cameron Mitchell
Andrea Nelson Meigs
Emanuel Nunez
Joanelle Romero
Rena Ronson
Lara Sackett
Carin Sage
Phillip Sun
Joanne Roberts Wiles
Warren Zavala

*Eighteen people have been invited to join a academy by mixed branches and will have to name one bend on usurpation membership.

Article source: http://www.ew.com/article/2016/06/29/oscars-academy-invites-683-new-members

InterNations.org

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*